Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Last reviewed 1 November 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

How long does an NHS referral take?

In England you have the right to start consultant-led treatment within 18 weeks of referral, unless exceptions apply. In August 2026, 65.2% of 7.19 million waiting pathways were within 18 weeks and the median time waited so far was 12.2 weeks, ranging from 7.6 weeks (elderly medicine) to 16.4 weeks (oral surgery).

When does the 18-week clock start and stop?

The clock starts when the hospital or service receives your referral letter, or when you book your first appointment through the NHS e-Referral Service. It stops when you start treatment, or if a decision is made that you do not need treatment (NHS: Guide to NHS waiting times in England). Tests and outpatient appointments along the way are part of the same clock.

What happens after my GP refers me?

Steps on a referral to treatment pathway
StepWhat happens
1. ReferralYour GP (or another professional) refers you. You can usually choose the hospital for your first appointment.
2. TriageThe hospital team reviews the referral and decides how urgent it is.
3. First appointmentYou see a consultant-led team, in person or remotely.
4. TestsYou may need scans or other tests. These are measured separately in the diagnostics statistics.
5. Decision and treatmentThe clock stops when treatment starts, or when it is decided treatment is not needed.

Which specialties have the longest waits?

Waits by specialty, England, August 2026
SpecialtyWaiting list% under 18 wksMedian wks waited
Oral Surgery316,35753.8%16.4
Ear Nose and Throat590,23356.8%15.4
Gynaecology586,58259.6%14.2
Plastic Surgery109,60559.4%14.0
Trauma and Orthopaedic851,18360.9%13.9
Neurosurgical54,74862.0%13.4
Neurology208,03062.3%13.2
General Surgery384,91463.2%12.8
Urology367,02764.8%12.2
Cardiology362,14367.9%11.9
Gastroenterology358,12769.7%11.0
Rheumatology118,39770.4%10.9
Dermatology423,21769.0%10.5
Ophthalmology625,06372.2%10.4
Respiratory Medicine182,91474.1%10.4
General Internal Medicine31,58972.3%10.2
Cardiothoracic Surgery8,79873.6%9.6
Elderly Medicine27,43184.3%7.6

Specialties ordered by median time waited, longest first. More: operations and treatment waiting times.

What happens if I miss or cancel an appointment?

If you do not attend an appointment without telling the hospital, your clock may be reset or you may be referred back to your GP, depending on local policy. If you choose to delay treatment, the 18-week right may not apply. Tell the hospital as early as you can if you need to rearrange.

How long does a referral take in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland?

The rules differ. Scotland has a 12-week legal Treatment Time Guarantee for planned inpatient and day-case treatment; Wales measures waits against 26- and 36-week targets; Northern Ireland has a 9-week target for first outpatient appointments. See your rights in each nation.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Does the 18-week wait include scans and tests?

Yes. Tests that are part of your referral pathway happen inside the same 18-week clock, which runs until treatment starts.

Is the 18 weeks a guarantee?

It is a right in the NHS Constitution, with exceptions, for example if you choose to wait longer or it is clinically right to wait. If you are likely to wait longer, you can ask for help to find another provider.

How long do urgent referrals take?

Urgent referrals are seen sooner. For suspected cancer, the NHS aims to diagnose or rule out cancer within 28 days. See urgent scans and fast-track referrals.

Does mental health count?

The 18-week right covers consultant-led services. Many mental health services are not consultant-led and have their own standards, for example NHS Talking Therapies.

What else might help?

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Text last checked by the editorial team on 1 November 2026; page last updated 1 November 2026.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.