Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

Gastroenterology waiting times

In August 2026, 358,127 pathways were waiting for consultant-led gastroenterology care in England. 69.7% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 11.0 weeks, and 3,640 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

Gastroenterology covers the digestive system, for example inflammatory bowel disease, reflux and liver problems. These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led gastroenterology care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for gastroenterology?

Gastroenterology: England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting358,127
Rank by size among specialties9 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks69.7%
Median weeks waited11.0
92nd percentile weeks waited37
Waited over 52 weeks3,640 (1.0%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)3.8%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median gastroenterology waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

How long are gastroenterology waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

Gastroenterology waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon4,19483.5%8.127
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon8,81964.7%12.336
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,69885.3%8.20
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon2,25778.5%10.415
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon3,49166.5%11.042
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,03476.7%9.11
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,01092.5%6.70
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon2,76492.4%7.90
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,75571.9%10.717
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,07160.0%15.10
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon6,33965.4%11.933
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon6,83269.1%11.154
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,39370.6%11.124
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,75170.4%10.010
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,02774.6%8.41
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,93280.2%9.70
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon1,10886.1%6.30
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,79873.2%10.82
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,77165.8%12.20
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East2,20265.6%12.00
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,04863.9%13.048
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,03779.4%8.62
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,83071.1%8.91
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,95160.5%12.9112
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth East10396.1%5.80
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East74582.3%8.00
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East2,80662.9%14.40
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,66364.3%11.60
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,68167.0%12.157
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East4,33166.7%12.4140
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,90582.0%9.83
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,41557.2%14.855
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,52665.7%12.653
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,45673.9%10.00
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,17652.2%17.084
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,59179.4%8.10
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West99572.2%10.51
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,26384.3%7.70
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,36957.6%14.865
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West2,02284.1%6.10
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,49786.2%8.30
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,68579.6%10.33
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,51975.6%10.11
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,08668.9%11.412
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,06885.4%9.20
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,61068.7%10.07
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands1,16775.6%10.22
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,25574.7%10.54
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands4,19250.8%17.797
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands1,81550.4%17.910
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,77370.5%10.514
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,80570.1%11.23
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,25563.9%12.81
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands4,08263.0%13.01
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands1,94586.1%9.80
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,19765.1%12.4100
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands6,67267.2%11.40
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands1,22875.8%8.73
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,19974.6%8.5113
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands4,69860.2%13.5139
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands5,66262.0%13.81
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands81592.3%8.80
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands2,68975.9%10.32
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands1,58459.8%13.648
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,11073.6%10.219
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,56388.4%5.52
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,80267.1%10.92
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England2,25664.7%11.830
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,38458.8%14.044
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,04751.7%17.2394
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,71980.9%10.00
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,71176.9%9.73
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England5,48173.1%9.20
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England3,06059.8%14.638
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England75578.4%8.80
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England3,42891.7%8.60
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England91570.7%10.97
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,74957.2%15.5106
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,32292.5%6.80
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West85290.6%8.50
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,49952.3%16.853
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West1,93192.3%5.90
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,77546.6%19.711
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,88667.9%12.145
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West7,83974.7%10.42
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West7,86279.4%9.222
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,65644.1%20.866
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,08277.6%11.05
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West14,11356.6%15.2332
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,14065.3%12.27
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,03291.0%6.90
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,54173.1%10.13
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,09063.5%12.854
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,52853.9%15.6168
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire82671.4%9.91
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire96092.3%6.70
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,35569.2%11.10
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,22979.3%8.60
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,41657.1%14.735
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,61366.9%11.82
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire83896.4%5.10
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99679.6%10.20
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,20852.1%17.1102
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,92374.4%7.86
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,03277.6%6.70
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,50565.0%13.26
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,27372.0%10.71
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,30539.5%24.8565
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,44097.4%8.10
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,97594.2%6.41
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,12796.7%4.20
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,02989.9%7.61
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,67174.9%11.70
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,91863.3%14.07

Which independent providers treat NHS gastroenterology patients?

The largest 50 of 52 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS Gastroenterology waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Beacon Medical Services Group LimitedNorth West1,34388.4%5.8
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire1,24064.7%11.8
Rivers HospitalEast of England67978.2%8.8
Community Health and Eyecare LimitedNorth West60588.3%6.9
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons GreenSouth West451100.0%3.4
Cobalt HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire38281.9%7.5
Tyneside Surgical Services LtdNorth East and Yorkshire38190.3%6.0
Cavell HospitalLondon35164.4%12.3
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - St Marys PortsmouthSouth East345100.0%2.2
Phoenix Health Solutions Limited HqNorth East and Yorkshire33985.8%5.1
Tees Valley HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire33181.3%5.7
Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)South East32462.3%14.1
Practice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonSouth East317100.0%2.6
Renacres HospitalNorth West27073.0%7.9
The Grange Medical Centre HqNorth East and Yorkshire264100.0%3.0
Clementine Churchill HospitalLondon253100.0%4.9
MedeferLondon24290.1%6.3
Shirley Oaks HospitalLondon22277.9%7.5
Springfield HospitalEast of England22183.7%8.5
Woodthorpe HospitalMidlands21890.8%5.2
Epsomedical GroupSouth East21882.6%4.5
Blakelands HospitalEast of England20891.3%5.4
The Living Care GroupNorth East and Yorkshire207100.0%0.7
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - DevizesSouth West191100.0%2.7
Fitzwilliam HospitalEast of England19173.8%9.1
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Shepton MalletSouth West190100.0%3.2
Kings Oak HospitalLondon17574.3%12.4
Woodland HospitalMidlands17374.6%9.1
Fairfield Independent HospitalNorth West16681.3%10.0
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - GillinghamSouth East161100.0%2.2
Glendon Wood HospitalMidlands15688.5%3.1
Blackheath HospitalLondon15575.5%8.2
Meriden HospitalMidlands14687.7%6.6
Woodlands HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire14369.9%8.6
Beacon Park HospitalMidlands13781.8%7.3
London Independent HospitalLondon13294.7%3.9
Park HospitalMidlands12983.7%7.8
Practice Plus Group Hospital - IlfordLondon12874.2%1.8
Winfield HospitalSouth West12286.9%4.3
Ashtead HospitalSouth East11681.0%9.1
Benenden HospitalSouth East10681.1%7.4
Hendon HospitalLondon10673.6%9.0
Droitwich Spa HospitalMidlands9688.5%6.7
Practice Plus Group Hospital - PlymouthSouth West87100.0%1.6
Rowley Hall HospitalMidlands8770.1%9.9
Boston West HospitalMidlands8665.1%8.0
Endocare Diagnostics LtdNorth West77100.0%1.0
Ridgeway HospitalSouth West7788.3%9.4
Pinehill HospitalEast of England6083.3%4.2
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West5793.0%5.8

How long are endoscopy waits?

30.4% of people waiting for an endoscopy test in England had waited six weeks or more in August 2026. In August 2026, 68.0% of 44,370 people referred with suspected lower gastrointestinal cancer were told they had cancer, or that it had been ruled out, within 28 days (standard 80%). See endoscopy waiting times.

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Are endoscopies and colonoscopies counted here?

People waiting for consultant-led gastroenterology care are counted here. Waits for the tests themselves are measured in the diagnostics statistics, shown below.

What is the average wait for gastroenterology on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 11.0 weeks in England, and 69.7% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “Gastroenterology waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/gastroenterology (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.