Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

Gynaecology waiting times

In August 2026, 586,582 pathways were waiting for consultant-led gynaecology care in England. 59.6% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 14.2 weeks, and 12,885 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

Gynaecology covers the female reproductive system, for example heavy periods, endometriosis, fibroids, prolapse and menopause problems. These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led gynaecology care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for gynaecology?

Gynaecology: England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting586,582
Rank by size among specialties4 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks59.6%
Median weeks waited14.2
92nd percentile weeks waited42
Waited over 52 weeks12,885 (2.2%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)3.6%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median gynaecology waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

How long are gynaecology waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

Gynaecology waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon6,25550.2%17.9433
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon9,06564.7%12.124
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon6,95886.8%8.31
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon3,93973.4%11.373
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon6,17662.5%13.478
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon7,56449.1%18.4189
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,30274.0%9.53
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon7,05173.2%9.51
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,32863.0%13.350
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,25968.2%12.410
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon8,67562.8%13.5171
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon6,27970.4%11.151
Oxleas NHS Foundation TrustLondon246100.0%4.70
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon7,80963.4%12.955
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,14951.3%17.4136
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,59791.8%7.40
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon6,30152.9%16.4453
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon3,18959.5%14.525
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,96553.6%16.618
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,71748.6%18.532
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East4,59555.6%15.6128
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East7,10954.3%16.387
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East5,20554.8%16.1115
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,74574.8%8.88
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,35963.7%12.5125
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East79279.9%8.50
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East5,95364.9%12.90
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,28858.2%14.80
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East7,10161.2%13.3339
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East5,37456.5%14.3144
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,84778.3%10.84
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,36662.0%13.623
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,51362.0%12.91
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,97952.0%17.0298
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East11,24251.3%17.4620
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West10,22761.1%13.745
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,58066.5%12.833
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,50163.1%12.75
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,81355.5%15.662
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West3,60861.5%13.518
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,50558.2%14.1128
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,31377.7%10.71
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,73269.7%11.89
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,11754.2%16.0100
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West7,06149.0%18.6238
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation TrustMidlands6,44857.3%15.226
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,67057.0%15.247
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands1,93069.3%11.46
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,18359.5%14.28
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands7,02445.6%20.2576
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,26657.2%15.511
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,35563.2%13.3117
Shropshire Community Health NHS TrustMidlands7486.5%9.00
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,98063.4%12.922
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,54457.1%15.57
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands5,82458.2%15.2167
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands4,29462.9%13.70
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands6,88949.5%18.3271
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands8,83145.9%20.21
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands6,10744.9%20.3281
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands8,76158.4%14.4321
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands9,66559.4%14.8156
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands5,66352.2%16.8253
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands2,41878.5%9.30
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,65457.4%15.30
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands2,22553.7%16.732
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England7,13366.1%12.327
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,69150.7%17.7237
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England9,38756.8%14.843
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England4,85167.8%12.246
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,06066.9%12.134
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England14,35047.8%19.1894
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,36245.8%19.8126
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England5,45655.6%15.2357
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,94554.0%16.3131
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England3,22370.7%11.065
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,44377.6%10.214
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England2,12769.7%11.00
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,15452.9%16.5202
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,01444.2%21.7383
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,33451.5%17.5106
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,75561.5%12.684
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West2,32255.9%15.295
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West7,27860.3%14.1143
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,80763.1%13.118
Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation TrustNorth West9,77159.4%13.8129
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West19,03756.3%15.7169
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West6,26968.6%11.3107
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,51859.9%13.170
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,86762.7%13.453
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West10,22947.5%19.1831
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,97265.1%12.025
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,75775.3%10.20
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,75062.8%12.972
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,07861.7%13.311
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,79958.4%14.662
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,66659.0%14.61
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,27768.0%12.322
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,49471.8%10.50
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,11373.1%10.00
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,05963.0%12.8111
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,02275.2%8.23
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,20859.9%14.90
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,48871.8%9.10
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire7,06546.6%19.7494
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire10,12159.1%13.862
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,28057.4%14.998
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,78146.4%19.6180
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,08452.3%17.188
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,02854.0%15.9192
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,24079.2%10.60
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,38762.7%13.725
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,53479.6%9.60
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,95382.1%9.235
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,95256.1%15.5127
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,63749.0%18.617

Which independent providers treat NHS gynaecology patients?

The largest 50 of 60 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS Gynaecology waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Practice Plus Group Hospital - IlfordLondon1,06771.8%11.0
Spencer Private Hospitals LtdSouth East1,00464.7%12.6
Nuffield Health, Brentwood HospitalEast of England99246.4%20.7
Practice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonSouth East90766.4%12.8
Three Shires HospitalMidlands80764.3%12.3
Beaumont HospitalNorth West75866.4%12.5
Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)South East66684.4%8.9
Spire London EastLondon65528.4%25.6
The One Health Group PlcNorth East and Yorkshire64577.7%8.7
Buckshaw HospitalNorth West62469.9%12.2
Fitzwilliam HospitalEast of England61462.9%14.1
Woodthorpe HospitalMidlands54662.3%13.9
Fulwood Hall HospitalNorth West54056.9%15.7
Woodlands HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire50475.6%10.6
Cora Health Diagnostics (Formerly Healthshare Diagnostics)South East48859.6%15.5
Park HospitalMidlands45551.0%17.5
Mount Stuart HospitalSouth West45063.1%12.8
Woodland HospitalMidlands43772.1%12.8
Tees Valley HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire42366.0%8.0
Rivers HospitalEast of England42259.5%9.8
Stourside HospitalMidlands41354.7%16.1
Springfield HospitalEast of England38463.8%15.4
Spire Fylde Coast HospitalNorth West37169.3%8.9
St Hugh's HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire35372.0%10.9
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire34072.9%10.1
Lancaster House Consulting Diagnostics Surgical Ltd HqNorth West33483.5%6.0
Benenden HospitalSouth East30577.7%9.2
Boston West HospitalMidlands28164.8%13.1
Epsomedical GroupSouth East27383.9%9.4
Rowley Hall HospitalMidlands26258.0%14.4
Clementine Churchill HospitalLondon25599.6%5.9
Cavell HospitalLondon23368.2%9.5
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons GreenSouth West22877.6%11.7
Manor HospitalEast of England22368.6%8.3
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West21085.7%8.6
Thornbury HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire19966.8%11.9
Claremont Private HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire19661.7%14.2
Huddersfield Private HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire17592.6%4.8
Spire Parkway HospitalMidlands16767.7%7.4
Oaks HospitalEast of England16376.1%9.1
Hendon HospitalLondon16180.7%6.8
North Downs HospitalSouth East15466.2%12.2
The Hamptons Hospital LtdEast of England15090.7%7.3
Beacon Park HospitalMidlands14759.9%13.4
Kims Hospital (Newnham Court)South East14194.3%6.3
Modality LlpMidlands13889.9%7.0
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - DevizesSouth West12085.0%8.5
Euxton Hall HospitalNorth West11830.5%23.7
Spire Alexandra HospitalSouth East11593.0%7.6
Spire Little Aston HospitalMidlands11489.5%7.0

How long are ultrasound and gynaecological cancer waits?

21.7% of people waiting for a non-obstetric ultrasound in England had waited six weeks or more in August 2026. In August 2026, 68.7% of 25,928 people referred with suspected gynaecological cancer were told they had cancer, or that it had been ruled out, within 28 days (standard 80%). See ultrasound waiting times.

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Does gynaecology include maternity care?

No. Pregnancy and maternity care is not part of the referral to treatment statistics, and the 18-week right does not apply to it.

What is the average wait for gynaecology on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 14.2 weeks in England, and 59.6% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “Gynaecology waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/gynaecology (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.