Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times

In August 2026, 590,233 pathways were waiting for consultant-led ENT care in England. 56.8% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 15.4 weeks, and 12,031 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) covers the ear, nose, throat, head and neck, for example hearing problems, sinus problems and tonsils. These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led ENT care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for ENT?

Ear, nose and throat (ENT): England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting590,233
Rank by size among specialties3 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks56.8%
Median weeks waited15.4
92nd percentile weeks waited42
Waited over 52 weeks12,031 (2.0%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)5.7%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median ENT waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

How long are ENT waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon4,46963.4%13.6156
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon6,00650.5%17.8259
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,47851.4%17.5109
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon2,19654.2%16.3119
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon2,34173.9%11.44
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,45566.0%12.143
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,50565.8%10.923
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon7,92262.4%13.23
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon84693.5%5.10
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,01763.6%12.929
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon8,29249.7%18.1133
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon8,07661.9%12.8319
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,11254.3%16.7174
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,25157.4%15.216
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,65751.8%17.449
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon7,62161.3%13.552
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon2,60649.9%18.00
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,37459.0%15.194
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,58862.3%13.93
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East9,68742.9%21.2237
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East5,26960.6%13.80
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,14963.8%12.851
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,24665.4%12.759
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East77468.5%11.20
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East6,11052.5%17.41
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,84067.0%12.60
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East7,26148.8%18.7200
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East7,16055.6%15.8303
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East15476.0%8.92
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,87171.7%12.28
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,09658.0%15.026
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East5,59758.0%15.1155
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,68058.5%14.1110
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East8,15644.5%21.0253
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,54666.1%12.42
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,83256.6%15.338
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,50655.7%15.91
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,47458.5%15.1152
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West3,38574.5%10.85
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,93351.7%17.482
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,96560.6%15.136
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,15057.1%15.210
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,85154.5%15.7202
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,87455.9%15.711
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,39071.1%10.826
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands2,24239.8%23.440
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,36364.6%14.34
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands9,05655.7%15.9215
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands7,46838.6%23.9210
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,45063.0%12.641
Shropshire Community Health NHS TrustMidlands34756.8%15.80
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,79158.9%15.126
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,93351.4%17.40
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands6,33452.7%17.1171
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands4,52359.7%14.60
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands9,89544.3%20.596
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands8,45067.7%12.857
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands8,44839.4%23.1410
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands9,77451.3%17.5198
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands7,12848.2%18.8238
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands4,21456.0%15.4230
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands2,74668.6%11.90
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands7,92848.0%18.8212
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands2,52259.1%14.930
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England8,57453.3%17.1187
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,48155.0%15.6120
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,90251.3%17.523
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England6,06155.1%15.761
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,56240.9%21.0329
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England14,09940.4%24.52,291
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,77944.7%20.363
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,90266.8%13.0102
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England7,32554.0%16.634
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England3,31169.3%12.436
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,58458.0%14.435
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England3,09547.0%19.6109
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,98264.3%13.713
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,36969.9%11.69
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,37250.8%17.7104
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,01165.3%13.11
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,36562.0%12.88
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West3,54578.8%7.40
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,21966.1%13.68
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,03751.0%17.6170
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West9,41258.0%15.177
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West7,93259.4%14.3113
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,85661.5%13.42
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,68054.4%16.537
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West9,75154.8%15.9303
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,88057.5%14.51
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,79261.8%12.80
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,61570.0%11.247
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,01752.4%17.214
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,78148.3%18.7133
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,33963.8%13.31
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,39263.9%13.114
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,31861.8%14.22
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,17664.8%13.93
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,98570.2%12.11
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,65850.2%17.9302
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,81057.0%15.40
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,70148.9%18.4243
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,26456.8%15.1210
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire7,33755.5%15.734
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,50962.7%13.04
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,77357.1%15.2273
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,96754.9%16.141
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,13881.9%9.00
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire8,78773.1%11.223
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,30368.0%10.745
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire7,38955.5%15.9109

Which independent providers treat NHS ENT patients?

The largest 41 of 41 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Omnes Healthcare LtdNorth West12,27546.5%19.6
Communitas ClinicsLondon5,06967.6%14.4
Beacon Medical Services Group LimitedNorth West3,08898.3%5.5
Practice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonSouth East1,44029.0%23.5
Inhealth LimitedSouth East95382.5%6.3
Buckshaw HospitalNorth West84975.4%10.5
Springfield HospitalEast of England82365.1%12.9
Clementine Churchill HospitalLondon68399.9%7.4
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West67650.7%17.8
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire62076.5%9.2
Nuffield Health the Holly HospitalEast of England61051.5%15.1
Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)South East51462.6%11.9
Spire Liverpool HospitalNorth West51299.4%4.7
Nuffield Health, Brentwood HospitalEast of England39238.0%25.8
Nuffield Health Highgate HospitalLondon39274.2%9.3
Practice Plus Group Hospital - IlfordLondon32980.5%6.1
Spencer Private Hospitals LtdSouth East30759.0%16.1
Modality LlpMidlands26073.1%9.6
Woodlands HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire25282.9%10.7
Beaumont HospitalNorth West25264.7%13.0
The Hamptons Hospital LtdEast of England24685.0%5.7
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Shepton MalletSouth West23758.2%14.3
Fairfield Independent HospitalNorth West22090.0%4.0
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - St Marys PortsmouthSouth East21385.4%8.4
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons GreenSouth West20792.3%8.6
University of Southampton Auditory Implant ServiceSouth East19375.1%9.1
Claremont Private HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire19254.2%16.0
Rivers HospitalEast of England18027.2%25.4
Spire Fylde Coast HospitalNorth West16889.9%4.2
Benenden HospitalSouth East15279.6%7.7
Spire Cheshire HospitalNorth West15298.7%3.5
Epsomedical GroupSouth East15191.4%3.5
Rsa (Athena Surgical Centre)East of England147100.0%3.9
Spire Hull and East Riding HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire13571.9%11.4
Renacres HospitalNorth West12883.6%11.0
Beardwood HospitalNorth West11393.8%7.4
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - DevizesSouth West8881.8%9.0
Spire Harpenden HospitalEast of England75100.0%3.5
Spire Bushey HospitalEast of England7095.7%4.0
Nuffield Health Parkside HospitalLondon6776.1%10.5
Droitwich Spa HospitalMidlands5592.7%5.1

How quickly are suspected head and neck cancers checked?

In August 2026, 76.1% of 24,307 people referred with suspected head & neck cancer were told they had cancer, or that it had been ruled out, within 28 days (standard 80%). See cancer waiting times.

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Do these figures include hearing tests?

They include people waiting for consultant-led ENT care. Audiology tests on their own are counted in the diagnostics (DM01) statistics, not here.

What is the average wait for ENT on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 15.4 weeks in England, and 56.8% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/ent (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.