Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times

In August 2026, 851,183 pathways were waiting for consultant-led trauma and orthopaedics care in England. 60.9% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 13.9 weeks, and 22,043 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

Trauma and orthopaedics covers bones, joints, ligaments and muscles, for example hip and knee problems, back and spine problems, and hand and foot surgery. These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led trauma and orthopaedics care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for trauma and orthopaedics?

Trauma and orthopaedics: England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting851,183
Rank by size among specialties1 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks60.9%
Median weeks waited13.9
92nd percentile weeks waited43
Waited over 52 weeks22,043 (2.6%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)17.8%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median trauma and orthopaedics waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

Shortest and longest median waits, NHS trusts
Shortest medianWeeksLongest medianWeeks
Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust6.2Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust30.8
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust7.1University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust23.9
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust7.4The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust20.9
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust7.4Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust20.8
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust8.0East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust20.7

How long are trauma and orthopaedics waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

Trauma and orthopaedics waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon4,36460.0%15.126
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon8,89355.5%15.955
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,45955.7%15.9153
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon3,70680.1%9.013
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon6,88561.9%13.432
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,15061.4%13.730
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,58058.7%14.855
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon3,21564.5%12.62
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,86161.8%13.951
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,77656.6%16.05
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon5,99662.5%13.0184
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon6,56659.5%15.037
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,60954.4%16.3352
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS TrustLondon4,77477.8%9.15
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,11867.8%11.74
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,99359.8%14.231
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,44973.6%9.11
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon2,08978.1%8.50
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East7,92066.5%12.6146
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,88156.1%16.00
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East5,00350.8%17.7262
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East8,18744.0%20.7319
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East10,20777.9%9.578
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East12,24053.7%16.4238
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,90160.7%14.292
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,65983.2%9.50
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East2,26952.2%16.969
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,82899.7%7.10
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East4,27175.6%10.80
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,11654.1%16.85
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East8,11257.4%15.1196
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East5,01149.1%18.4173
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,23182.9%10.03
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,95162.7%13.4167
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,06852.7%17.0111
Sussex Community NHS Foundation TrustSouth East14,23960.9%14.0335
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,08150.6%17.8200
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East7,87548.4%18.8396
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West8,55062.4%13.876
Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation TrustSouth West93100.0%3.50
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,43246.1%19.4140
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West9,40152.0%17.125
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,94349.4%18.3203
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West5,63750.1%18.0361
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West10,10649.2%18.3605
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,69668.8%11.825
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,93066.0%12.311
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West9,29662.8%12.7389
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West8,47653.7%16.7238
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMidlands52100.0%2.40
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,39853.1%16.972
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands2,12578.8%9.10
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,95565.0%12.12
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands7,94252.9%16.7373
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands6,09558.7%15.328
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,43559.8%14.151
Shropshire Community Health NHS TrustMidlands7,28782.9%10.31
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,61485.6%8.70
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,25063.6%13.30
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands15,10944.3%20.92,234
The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands11,09864.5%12.869
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands6,67671.6%10.854
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands2,33346.2%19.90
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,93466.5%12.352
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,71277.2%8.60
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands5,00861.6%13.1167
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands17,67249.0%18.5947
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands11,85839.1%23.9968
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands5,24451.5%17.3178
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands4,03664.5%11.910
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,53646.6%19.3166
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands3,77747.7%19.0390
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England7,42645.5%20.8482
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,46258.0%15.116
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,69252.2%17.259
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England4,91747.7%19.3273
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,07673.0%10.411
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England11,37728.7%30.82,418
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,07156.8%15.596
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England8,46948.2%18.6819
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England7,10555.2%15.954
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England5,50154.0%16.548
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,04655.2%15.975
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England5,04753.2%16.9108
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,21551.2%17.672
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,02155.5%15.557
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,31955.2%15.754
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,54967.9%11.43
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,57160.9%13.433
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West6,58378.1%7.47
Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,77887.1%6.20
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,61355.5%16.223
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,67254.8%16.252
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West12,08559.0%14.4189
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West7,92267.4%9.7148
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,18459.0%14.719
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,39452.1%17.3111
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West14,82354.3%15.7686
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,46859.0%14.949
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,36967.0%11.50
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,40361.7%12.7211
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,58758.3%14.920
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West9,40862.5%13.4212
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,46366.2%10.523
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,52258.0%15.251
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,95359.1%14.731
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,45872.2%11.11
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire10,24074.6%7.4176
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire13,04152.0%17.11,140
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,82658.5%15.30
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,57562.5%13.210
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,78460.8%13.4156
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,88656.0%15.6420
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,16055.4%15.7137
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,94160.1%14.526
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire7,07885.1%8.017
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,87159.4%14.065
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire10,78370.5%12.10
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,59267.5%12.441
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire8,78355.4%15.60
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire7,74562.6%12.3256
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,88853.1%16.591
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,93465.2%12.462

Which independent providers treat NHS trauma and orthopaedics patients?

The largest 50 of 176 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS Trauma and orthopaedics waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Sirona Care & HealthSouth West6,87972.6%9.1
Fitzwilliam HospitalEast of England4,17648.0%18.9
New Hall HospitalSouth West2,99966.3%12.7
Woodland HospitalMidlands2,90563.4%14.0
Nuffield Health the Holly HospitalEast of England2,78365.4%12.4
The Cherwell HospitalSouth East2,36265.5%12.1
Fulwood Hall HospitalNorth West2,35076.0%9.6
Woodthorpe HospitalMidlands2,30280.3%9.5
Practice Plus Group Hospital - IlfordLondon2,26576.9%10.0
Renacres HospitalNorth West2,24240.5%23.7
Oaklands HospitalNorth West2,21574.4%10.4
Three Shires HospitalMidlands2,13861.6%13.5
Spire Washington HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire2,12171.5%12.0
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West2,07171.3%10.5
Euxton Hall HospitalNorth West1,88668.4%11.6
Spire Fylde Coast HospitalNorth West1,78072.0%10.3
Spire Hull and East Riding HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,76565.9%12.8
London Independent HospitalLondon1,72781.6%9.3
Practice Plus Group Hospital - BarlboroughMidlands1,72674.8%11.1
Spencer Private Hospitals LtdSouth East1,72054.6%16.4
Rowley Hall HospitalMidlands1,69664.1%13.0
St Hugh's HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,69076.4%10.1
Clifton Park HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,63276.0%10.0
The One Health Group PlcNorth East and Yorkshire1,62779.2%9.4
Practice Plus Group Hospital - PlymouthSouth West1,60186.7%6.8
Claremont Private HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,58955.8%16.1
Park HospitalMidlands1,57465.9%12.6
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Shepton MalletSouth West1,56564.9%13.0
Rivers HospitalEast of England1,53462.5%13.8
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire1,42668.4%10.8
Circle Reading HospitalSouth East1,41472.1%10.4
Practice Plus Group Hospital BirminghamMidlands1,37665.0%12.1
Nuffield Health, York HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,34969.8%13.2
Tees Valley HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,33874.7%10.2
Beaumont HospitalNorth West1,31873.0%10.8
Duchy HospitalSouth West1,31763.7%13.6
The Horder Centre - St Johns RoadSouth East1,31359.6%15.5
Spire London EastLondon1,31176.8%10.8
Meriden HospitalMidlands1,28783.8%7.8
Practice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonSouth East1,24878.8%9.9
Spire Little Aston HospitalMidlands1,21579.8%9.6
St Martins HospitalSouth West1,19048.4%18.6
Nuffield Health, Tees HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,18865.7%12.8
Beardwood HospitalNorth West1,17282.8%8.0
Stourside HospitalMidlands1,14769.7%11.2
Nuffield Health, Derby HospitalMidlands1,14458.1%13.9
Pinehill HospitalEast of England1,12860.1%14.6
Spire Regency HospitalNorth West1,12684.6%8.0
Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire HospitalMidlands1,11571.7%6.4
First Community Health and Care CICSouth East1,11187.8%7.0

How long are MRI scan waits?

22.0% of people waiting for an MRI scan in England had waited six weeks or more in August 2026 (standard: under 1%). See MRI waiting times.

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Do these figures cover hip and knee replacements?

Yes. Hip and knee replacements are counted within the trauma and orthopaedics total, but NHS England does not publish waits for individual operations, so the figures cover everyone waiting in the specialty.

What is the average wait for trauma and orthopaedics on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 13.9 weeks in England, and 60.9% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/trauma-and-orthopaedics (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.