Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

Urology waiting times

In August 2026, 367,027 pathways were waiting for consultant-led urology care in England. 64.8% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 12.2 weeks, and 5,222 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

Urology covers the kidneys, bladder, prostate and male reproductive organs, for example kidney stones, urinary problems and enlarged prostate. These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led urology care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for urology?

Urology: England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting367,027
Rank by size among specialties7 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks64.8%
Median weeks waited12.2
92nd percentile weeks waited39
Waited over 52 weeks5,222 (1.4%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)4.0%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median urology waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

How long are urology waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

Urology waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon4,13874.2%10.70
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon6,07162.1%13.637
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon6,63568.5%12.127
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon1,56691.3%6.61
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon1,87068.1%11.213
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon6,21752.8%16.8160
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,55664.7%11.415
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon3,52657.9%14.72
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,19769.1%11.522
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,65579.3%9.60
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon2,89646.7%19.7127
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon4,22479.8%9.01
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,68458.0%14.586
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS TrustLondon7597.3%4.10
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,05564.0%12.16
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,58351.5%16.81
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation TrustLondon5198.0%6.40
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,13158.0%14.5102
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon1,64773.0%11.90
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,96058.0%14.735
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East2,61765.2%13.01
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East3,11170.0%10.014
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,89171.2%11.012
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,53454.7%15.876
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,45262.5%12.197
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,36163.2%12.890
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East36795.9%6.00
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East2,54987.5%8.40
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,27176.8%10.00
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,65754.0%15.9120
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East2,21573.3%10.056
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,20681.4%8.72
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,50774.0%10.80
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East2,94065.0%12.049
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,26759.7%13.4116
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East6,14952.9%16.8220
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,44574.6%10.30
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,37564.4%11.90
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,99874.0%8.80
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,75756.2%15.3125
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West1,96460.8%13.32
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,26061.5%13.480
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,17270.9%10.63
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,50080.0%10.48
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,19952.5%16.8226
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,75873.0%9.826
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,67061.0%13.639
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands1,79061.5%12.91
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,74570.1%10.63
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands3,05966.4%12.239
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands3,85261.8%14.23
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,06772.7%10.013
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,49854.7%16.118
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,65770.3%10.10
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands5,75258.8%14.3202
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands2,15466.4%12.40
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands3,36177.0%9.76
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands6,61265.6%12.27
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands3,39455.3%15.2191
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,28267.7%11.059
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands3,58783.6%7.53
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands4,51158.4%14.117
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,02957.5%14.916
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands1,56170.0%10.919
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,70661.8%13.55
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,42968.0%11.37
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,15758.7%14.366
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England4,09358.4%14.045
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,58156.2%15.664
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,65253.2%16.6880
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,41563.9%13.852
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,52458.3%14.7152
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,82967.6%11.31
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England2,84565.6%12.319
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,37268.4%11.511
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England2,76973.5%11.10
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,93264.2%11.93
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,43751.3%17.5104
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,39462.2%13.014
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,29273.5%10.22
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,19564.0%13.225
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West1,99281.1%6.70
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,09763.6%12.44
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,81751.1%17.628
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,44355.3%15.8149
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West5,49068.3%12.091
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,60482.9%8.90
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,02169.4%11.432
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West7,58154.3%15.8217
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,09266.3%10.94
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West67698.2%6.60
The Christie NHS Foundation TrustNorth West14790.5%7.50
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,24665.1%11.952
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,93275.1%10.00
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,98865.7%12.454
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire98273.9%8.13
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,06772.1%10.111
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,78165.9%13.10
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,85877.9%9.10
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,73172.9%10.41
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire72966.5%13.48
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,11678.8%8.20
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,25353.5%16.0165
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,08468.3%11.50
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,37769.6%11.06
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,14268.2%11.81
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,09766.6%10.949
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,76266.5%11.124
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,89388.6%9.50
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,17965.9%12.253
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,46664.2%12.30
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,16665.3%11.316
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,33667.7%9.91
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,91058.4%14.451

Which independent providers treat NHS urology patients?

The largest 50 of 66 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS Urology waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Cohese HealthcareSouth West1,12098.4%4.5
Lancaster House Consulting Diagnostics Surgical Ltd HqNorth West80272.2%12.1
Springfield HospitalEast of England72663.2%12.4
London Independent HospitalLondon58478.8%11.0
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire46373.7%10.4
Buckshaw HospitalNorth West43978.6%9.0
Woodland HospitalMidlands42466.3%11.1
Tees Valley HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire40164.3%11.6
Practice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonSouth East39680.1%9.2
Rivers HospitalEast of England37567.5%11.0
Fulwood Hall HospitalNorth West36784.2%9.5
Beaumont HospitalNorth West29771.7%9.3
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West27354.6%15.9
Kings Oak HospitalLondon27261.4%14.3
Spencer Private Hospitals LtdSouth East26872.8%10.2
Practice Plus Group Hospital - IlfordLondon26580.4%8.4
Blackheath HospitalLondon25388.1%5.2
Spire Fylde Coast HospitalNorth West25281.3%4.3
Fairfield Independent HospitalNorth West24664.2%12.5
The Berkshire Independent HospitalSouth East23977.0%9.7
Practice Plus Group Hospital BirminghamMidlands23571.9%11.6
Spire Liverpool HospitalNorth West22778.4%10.6
Nuffield Health Parkside HospitalLondon22135.3%27.9
Renacres HospitalNorth West21163.0%9.7
Fitzwilliam HospitalEast of England20975.1%11.3
Mount Stuart HospitalSouth West20771.5%12.3
Nuffield Health, Brentwood HospitalEast of England18768.4%10.1
Cora Health Diagnostics (Formerly Healthshare Diagnostics)South East18567.0%13.1
Stourside HospitalMidlands17246.5%21.0
The One Health Group PlcNorth East and Yorkshire17060.0%16.0
Woodlands HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire16576.4%9.2
Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)South East15788.5%6.5
Beacon Park HospitalMidlands14168.8%9.1
Exeter MedicalSouth West13987.1%9.1
Epsomedical GroupSouth East13971.2%9.7
Woodthorpe HospitalMidlands13572.6%9.2
Boston West HospitalMidlands12677.8%9.0
Claremont Private HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire11944.5%19.6
Bishops Wood HospitalLondon11691.4%7.7
Beardwood HospitalNorth West11587.0%6.5
New Hall HospitalSouth West11070.0%10.7
Hendon HospitalLondon10855.6%16.0
Shirley Oaks HospitalLondon10766.4%11.2
Oaklands HospitalNorth West10580.0%9.2
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - St Marys PortsmouthSouth East10096.0%6.0
Blakelands HospitalEast of England9681.2%7.0
Ashtead HospitalSouth East9480.9%8.5
Park HospitalMidlands8478.6%9.3
Benenden HospitalSouth East8275.6%10.5
Probus Surgical CentreSouth West8297.6%4.3

How quickly are suspected urological cancers checked?

In August 2026, 67.7% of 19,445 people referred with suspected urological malignancies (excluding testicular) were told they had cancer, or that it had been ruled out, within 28 days (standard 80%). 71.0% of 3,708 people treated for prostate cancer started treatment within 62 days of an urgent referral (standard 85%). See cancer waiting times.

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Are prostate cancer referrals included?

Urgent suspected urological cancer referrals are measured against the cancer standards, shown below. The urology figures cover all consultant-led urology pathways.

What is the average wait for urology on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 12.2 weeks in England, and 64.8% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “Urology waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/urology (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.