Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

NHS waiting times by region and nation

Waiting times differ across the UK. England reports by NHS England region; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland each run their own NHS and publish their own figures against their own standards.

How do NHS England regions compare?

NHS England regions (August 2026 unless stated)
RegionRTT waiting list% under 18 wksA&E 4-hr % (September 2026)MRI % over 6 wks
London1,298,10567.7%77.0%20.6%
South East1,068,44263.3%76.2%22.6%
South West601,78267.5%71.8%15.9%
Midlands1,255,45663.9%72.9%29.1%
East of England874,49461.0%74.0%29.3%
North West1,064,34564.3%71.8%9.9%
North East and Yorkshire1,026,58968.5%75.2%18.5%
England7,189,21365.2%74.4%22.0%

Regional RTT figures are a Waiting Times UK calculation from provider data; A&E and MRI are NHS England regional figures.

What about Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland?

The nations’ figures are not directly comparable with England’s because standards and definitions differ.

See also compare NHS trusts, towns and trusts.