Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

General surgery waiting times

In August 2026, 384,914 pathways were waiting for consultant-led general surgery care in England. 63.2% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 12.8 weeks, and 8,213 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

General surgery covers a wide range of operations, for example hernias, gallbladder removal and some bowel and breast surgery (the mix varies by hospital). These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led general surgery care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for general surgery?

General surgery: England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting384,914
Rank by size among specialties6 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks63.2%
Median weeks waited12.8
92nd percentile weeks waited42
Waited over 52 weeks8,213 (2.1%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)9.0%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median general surgery waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

How long are general surgery waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

General surgery waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon7,14956.4%15.6200
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon4,70065.8%12.033
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,21759.1%14.797
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon2,32966.0%13.812
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon2,63960.1%14.066
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,64855.8%15.51
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,35663.3%12.27
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon2,23358.7%14.52
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,83640.1%23.5329
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,02447.7%18.81
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon6,11268.3%11.9106
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon3,27565.7%12.45
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,39144.5%20.9164
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,23447.2%19.567
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,37158.8%14.72
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation TrustLondon14887.8%6.80
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon7478.4%9.50
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon4,34163.8%12.672
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East35776.5%11.32
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East2,47057.5%15.25
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East7,39256.1%15.2467
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East8,80558.6%13.7490
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,71473.0%10.926
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East36976.4%6.02
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,78443.0%21.8193
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East72757.6%14.210
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East5,83370.2%11.00
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,04168.5%12.24
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,63168.6%12.017
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East5,62165.9%11.5148
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,90181.5%9.81
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,04777.7%10.18
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East1,26559.2%13.6127
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East76260.6%13.045
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,79837.2%25.4338
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West71274.4%10.20
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,40846.4%19.57
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,59659.3%14.9173
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West1,99457.3%14.727
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West82862.9%13.517
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,84761.8%14.222
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,19866.1%13.31
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,62762.7%12.265
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West77889.3%2.54
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,30042.2%23.7175
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands1,28358.4%14.54
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,98669.1%11.06
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands91653.7%17.225
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands4,70863.9%12.413
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,24755.2%15.652
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands1,22572.5%11.038
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,47246.7%19.50
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands1,19866.9%8.715
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands4,90573.6%10.00
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands4,37983.0%10.014
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,54659.2%13.01
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands7,81461.1%13.4356
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,84257.5%14.3183
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands6,38766.7%12.596
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands9,74360.0%13.2357
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands1,67057.1%14.91
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,21358.0%14.97
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands88561.5%13.14
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,06955.4%16.321
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,61652.6%16.921
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,96254.9%15.853
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England2,22866.3%12.05
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,31668.0%11.432
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England9,15852.9%16.2895
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,26248.4%18.866
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,41060.6%13.8100
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,13062.5%13.119
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England3,92066.8%12.047
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,52656.9%14.644
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England3,38054.3%16.464
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,01053.4%16.538
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,28849.8%18.114
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,11968.4%11.02
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,06966.1%12.14
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,27063.9%12.818
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West3,14564.0%12.30
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West21446.3%20.01
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,26948.3%18.839
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West5,47659.4%14.344
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West6,31460.3%14.1177
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,11859.0%14.534
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West71875.8%10.52
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West5,70148.5%18.7480
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,41064.7%11.815
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,29678.0%7.90
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,37248.3%18.969
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West33385.3%6.40
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,12944.5%20.4134
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,67678.2%7.55
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,02768.0%9.818
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire31257.4%14.60
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,49273.5%9.50
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,59359.8%13.5292
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,16369.5%10.810
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,43991.2%5.50
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,12671.4%10.50
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire7,71057.6%14.6283
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,70277.8%9.61
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,72766.8%12.44
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,14248.1%18.736
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,59259.6%14.527
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,84359.7%13.9117
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire6,63791.4%8.90
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,92565.3%12.58
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,76684.1%7.20
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire84873.6%10.921
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,82257.4%13.943

Which independent providers treat NHS general surgery patients?

The largest 50 of 126 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS General surgery waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Buckshaw HospitalNorth West1,01079.0%8.3
London Independent HospitalLondon97984.7%7.8
Euxton Hall HospitalNorth West81469.7%10.6
Practice Plus Group Hospital - IlfordLondon73868.2%10.9
The One Health Group PlcNorth East and Yorkshire69786.7%7.6
Practice Plus Group Hospital - SouthamptonSouth East67180.5%9.5
Springfield HospitalEast of England63767.8%12.8
Rivers HospitalEast of England62367.6%11.5
Spire Liverpool HospitalNorth West61185.3%8.4
Oaklands HospitalNorth West60582.8%8.9
Spire London EastLondon60366.0%13.7
Three Shires HospitalMidlands58571.1%11.1
Tees Valley HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire55980.0%8.5
Beaumont HospitalNorth West55964.9%9.7
Fulwood Hall HospitalNorth West53082.3%7.3
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire52167.2%11.2
Fitzwilliam HospitalEast of England48456.4%15.5
Spire Hull and East Riding HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire47752.8%15.6
Spire Fylde Coast HospitalNorth West47172.4%8.9
Nuffield Health the Holly HospitalEast of England46367.4%10.9
Spire Regency HospitalNorth West45881.9%8.8
Spire Cheshire HospitalNorth West42586.6%6.7
Pinehill HospitalEast of England42169.4%11.9
Cobalt HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire41357.6%14.7
Stourside HospitalMidlands41379.2%9.4
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - St Marys PortsmouthSouth East40993.9%4.7
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West40469.8%10.6
Spencer Private Hospitals LtdSouth East40264.2%12.5
Norwich & Norfolk Surgical Ltd (N2s)East of England38969.9%10.2
Renacres HospitalNorth West38857.5%13.5
Spire St Anthony's HospitalLondon36889.4%7.9
Fairfield Independent HospitalNorth West36579.2%9.3
Woodlands HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire36180.1%9.0
Clementine Churchill HospitalLondon353100.0%5.3
Duchy HospitalSouth West34177.1%11.3
Independent Health GroupSouth West33298.8%4.5
Claremont Private HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire33140.5%23.1
Hendon HospitalLondon33078.8%9.2
Woodland HospitalMidlands31869.2%11.5
Nuffield Health, Brentwood HospitalEast of England31034.2%31.0
Meriden HospitalMidlands31082.9%7.8
Spire South Bank HospitalMidlands30187.0%7.1
Mount Stuart HospitalSouth West30181.7%9.9
Spire Little Aston HospitalMidlands29476.2%12.7
Spire Elland HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire29381.6%6.8
Spire Murrayfield HospitalNorth West28584.2%7.2
Blakelands HospitalEast of England28379.9%8.3
Spire Wellesley HospitalEast of England26764.4%14.0
Manchester Surgical Services LtdNorth West26691.0%9.3
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - GillinghamSouth East26592.5%6.3

How long are endoscopy waits?

30.4% of people waiting for an endoscopy test in England had waited six weeks or more in August 2026. In August 2026, 68.0% of 44,370 people referred with suspected lower gastrointestinal cancer were told they had cancer, or that it had been ruled out, within 28 days (standard 80%). See endoscopy waiting times.

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Do these figures cover hernia and gallbladder operations?

Mostly, yes, but hospitals record some of this work under other specialties, such as colorectal or upper GI surgery, which NHS England groups as “other surgical services”.

What is the average wait for general surgery on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 12.8 weeks in England, and 63.2% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “General surgery waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/general-surgery (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.