Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

NHS Talking Therapies data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

NHS Talking Therapies waiting times

In August 2026, of people in England who finished a course of NHS Talking Therapies treatment, 83.4% had started treatment within 6 weeks of referral (standard 75%) and 97.5% within 18 weeks (standard 95%). You can usually refer yourself, without seeing a GP, through your local service.

NHS Talking Therapies (formerly IAPT) offers psychological therapies for common problems such as anxiety and depression in England. Find your local service: NHS: Find an NHS Talking Therapies service.

How long do people wait for NHS Talking Therapies?

NHS Talking Therapies, England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
New referrals in the month137,214
Finished a course of treatment51,269
Of those finishing, started within 6 weeks83.4%
Of those finishing, started within 18 weeks97.5%
Waiting for treatment at month end121,312
Of those, waiting over 18 weeks8,982
Recovery rate (of those finishing)50.3%

Standards: For referrals finishing a course of treatment in the month: 75% to start treatment within 6 weeks of referral and 95% within 18 weeks. The long-standing NHS England ambition is for at least 50% of people who finish treatment to move to recovery.

The 6- and 18-week measures only look at people who finished treatment that month, so they do not include people still waiting. The second-step wait, between first assessment and later sessions, is not covered.

How do Talking Therapies waits vary by region?

NHS Talking Therapies by region, August 2026
RegionReferralsWithin 6 weeksWithin 18 weeksRecovery
London24,04589.0%99.0%51.0%
South East19,76083.0%93.0%49.0%
South West12,14084.0%100.0%52.0%
Midlands25,94077.0%97.0%51.0%
East of England16,98581.0%98.0%51.0%
North West17,95581.0%99.0%49.0%
North East and Yorkshire20,24588.0%98.0%49.0%

How do waits compare between Talking Therapies services?

Providers with people finishing treatment in the month, A to Z. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 by the publisher; – means the figure was suppressed or not reported.

NHS Talking Therapies by provider, August 2026
ProviderFinished treatmentWithin 6 weeksWithin 18 weeksRecovery
1829 Building25597.0%100.0%49.0%
1point (North West)10087.0%88.0%49.0%
African and Caribbean Mental Health Services2050.0%94.0%56.0%
Alliance Psychology Services Ltd41596.0%100.0%50.0%
Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust79597.0%100.0%50.0%
Bedfordshire Talking Therapies36572.0%100.0%49.0%
Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust73056.0%99.0%52.0%
Big Life Services (Eastern Cheshire Talking Therapies)15075.0%99.0%48.0%
Big Life Services (Manchester)22544.0%100.0%51.0%
Big Life Services (Stockport)8055.0%100.0%44.0%
Bikur Cholim Ltd35100.0%100.0%93.0%
Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust63096.0%100.0%48.0%
Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust1,34557.0%91.0%47.0%
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust20095.0%98.0%48.0%
Bmhc-Ftb22585.0%99.0%48.0%
Bootham Park Hospital35091.0%100.0%54.0%
Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust54092.0%100.0%51.0%
Bromley Healthcare20097.0%100.0%51.0%
Cambridge and Peterborough Voluntary Organisations20–89.0%–
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Mental Health Partnership Tr Hq67597.0%99.0%46.0%
City Health Care Partnership CIC45094.0%100.0%53.0%
Community Barnet1089.0%100.0%–
Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust45085.0%100.0%54.0%
Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust92098.0%100.0%53.0%
Croydon Psychological Therapies Service (Croydon Iapt)54596.0%100.0%49.0%
Denton House35599.0%100.0%53.0%
Derman25100.0%100.0%58.0%
Devon Partnership NHS Trust70084.0%100.0%57.0%
Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)57099.0%100.0%47.0%
Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation Trust70078.0%100.0%41.0%
Ealing Talking Therapies32096.0%100.0%47.0%
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust660100.0%100.0%53.0%
Everyturn Services Ltd Talking Therapies (Peterborough)10538.0%95.0%48.0%
Fieldhead Hospital300100.0%100.0%54.0%
First Step Iapt245100.0%100.0%50.0%
Freeflow Counselling Service40100.0%100.0%97.0%
Gaddum Centre1592.0%100.0%–
Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust47091.0%99.0%53.0%
Grange Park Clinic Monkmouth Hospital Sunderland Locality14099.0%100.0%46.0%
Hammersmith & Fulham Talking Therapies25088.0%100.0%55.0%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust1,42570.0%91.0%45.0%
Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust67591.0%100.0%50.0%
Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust (Tekhnicon House)26092.0%100.0%45.0%
Herts Mind Network (Hemel Hempstead)2052.0%95.0%32.0%
Hmr Talking Therapies21523.0%96.0%43.0%
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust30583.0%96.0%51.0%
Hounslow Talking Therapies25574.0%100.0%50.0%
Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust36076.0%89.0%57.0%
Iapt Services29565.0%99.0%51.0%
Iccs33595.0%99.0%50.0%
Ieso Digital Health (UK)240100.0%100.0%48.0%
Kendray Hospital18097.0%100.0%48.0%
Kingston Talking Therapies12583.0%99.0%66.0%
Lambeth Psychological Therapies Service (Lambeth Iapt)60590.0%100.0%56.0%
Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust Hq1,31076.0%100.0%45.0%
Lancashire Women (Eltt)10594.0%99.0%57.0%
Lea Vale Medical Group (Hq)14525.0%95.0%39.0%
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust43571.0%93.0%49.0%
Lewisham Psychological Therapies Service (Lewisham Iapt)34591.0%99.0%44.0%
Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust72599.0%100.0%48.0%
Livewell Southwest27076.0%100.0%50.0%
Living Well Consortium (Herbert Road)62579.0%98.0%55.0%
Making Space1556.0%100.0%47.0%
Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust99597.0%100.0%54.0%
Merton Iapt19594.0%98.0%44.0%
Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust1,71045.0%94.0%52.0%
Mill House270100.0%100.0%56.0%
Mind in Barnet (North Finchley)5100.0%100.0%–
Mind in Bexley (Hq)16593.0%100.0%48.0%
Mind in Enfield2537.0%63.0%52.0%
Mind in Mid Herts - Hatfield Road20––53.0%
Mind Matters Surrey NHS79599.0%100.0%49.0%
Navigo Health and Social Care CIC17068.0%98.0%46.0%
Newham Talking Therapies40578.0%100.0%44.0%
NHS Buckinghamshire Talking Therapies61599.0%100.0%48.0%
NHS Kent and Medway Talking Therapies: Vita Health Group and We Are with You1,43599.0%100.0%51.0%
NHS Northumberland Talking Therapies29566.0%100.0%52.0%
NHS Oxfordshire Talking Therapies64599.0%100.0%50.0%
NHS Talking Therapies Nottinghamshire1,11585.0%100.0%54.0%
NHS Wirral Talking Therapies44578.0%94.0%48.0%
Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust1,71082.0%100.0%55.0%
North East London NHS Foundation Trust90581.0%97.0%51.0%
North London NHS Foundation Trust90089.0%99.0%50.0%
Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust51058.0%98.0%56.0%
Northwick Park Hospital26098.0%100.0%54.0%
Nouvita Limited7518.0%99.0%38.0%
Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust31089.0%97.0%54.0%
Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust62081.0%100.0%54.0%
Pure Innovations Limited1577.0%92.0%46.0%
Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust59577.0%84.0%47.0%
Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust55594.0%100.0%54.0%
Sign Health (Hq)15–53.0%38.0%
Six Degrees Social Enterprise CIC14567.0%99.0%29.0%
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust48074.0%100.0%50.0%
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust50596.0%100.0%50.0%
Southwark Psychological Therapies Services (Southwark Iapt)37088.0%99.0%50.0%
St John's Health Centre16599.0%99.0%44.0%
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust63591.0%100.0%55.0%
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust6106.0%32.0%39.0%
Sutton Iapt14597.0%100.0%57.0%
Take Time to Talk24598.0%100.0%43.0%
Talking Matters Sefton18596.0%99.0%47.0%
Talkplus31599.0%100.0%55.0%
Tameside, Oldham, Glossop and Stockport Mind15–92.0%–
Tees, Esk, Wear Valley NHS Trust (Durham)56597.0%100.0%43.0%
The Briary Unit40073.0%100.0%44.0%
The Counselling Foundation Hq17535.0%68.0%34.0%
The Village Practice (Thornton)4087.0%95.0%51.0%
Tower Hamlets Talking Therapies34086.0%100.0%53.0%
Turning Point57086.0%100.0%49.0%
Vita Health Group: Derby and Derbyshire Talking Therapies90089.0%99.0%53.0%
Vita Health Group: Newcastle Iapt44591.0%100.0%40.0%
Vita Health Group: Vita Minds Basildon & Brentwood17598.0%100.0%56.0%
Vita Health Group: Vitaminds Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire69081.0%100.0%59.0%
Vita Health Group: Vitaminds Calderdale15595.0%100.0%53.0%
Vita Health Group: Vitaminds West Essex17597.0%100.0%58.0%
Vitaminds: Llr69599.0%100.0%50.0%
Wallsend Health Centre24086.0%100.0%56.0%
Wandsworth Iapt37083.0%100.0%57.0%
Warrington Psychological Service19593.0%100.0%49.0%
Waverley Road82084.0%100.0%51.0%
We Are Survivors (Salford)10–––
We Are with You in Surrey155100.0%100.0%53.0%
Westminster Wellbeing Service21095.0%100.0%51.0%
Whittington Health NHS Trust44093.0%99.0%47.0%

Download as CSV. Providers with few patients can show large swings.

Where can I get help now?

If you need help urgently for your mental health, see NHS: Where to get urgent help for mental health, call NHS 111 and choose the mental health option, or call 999 in an emergency. More: mental health waiting times, CAMHS and ADHD.

Frequently asked questions

Can I refer myself to NHS Talking Therapies?

Yes, in England most people can refer themselves online or by phone without seeing a GP. Find your local service: NHS: Find an NHS Talking Therapies service.

What does the 6-week figure mean?

It is the share of people finishing a course of treatment in the month who had started treatment within 6 weeks of referral. It does not cover people still waiting.

Is there a wait between sessions?

Some people wait again after their first appointment before regular therapy starts. This “second wait” is not measured by the 6- and 18-week standards.

Does this cover Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland?

No. NHS Talking Therapies is the service in England. The other nations run their own psychological therapy services and publish separate figures.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “NHS Talking Therapies waiting times”, NHS England NHS Talking Therapies monthly statistics, August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/mental-health/talking-therapies (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Sub-national counts are rounded to the nearest 5 and small numbers are suppressed by the publisher.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.