Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

Ophthalmology waiting times

In August 2026, 625,063 pathways were waiting for consultant-led ophthalmology care in England. 72.2% had waited under 18 weeks (standard 92%), the median wait so far was 10.4 weeks, and 5,022 had waited over a year. Waits vary widely between hospitals, as the table below shows.

Ophthalmology covers eyes, for example cataracts, glaucoma, macular degeneration and diabetic eye disease. These are referral to treatment figures: they count everyone waiting for consultant-led ophthalmology care, from referral until treatment starts, whether or not they need an operation.

How long is the NHS waiting list for ophthalmology?

Ophthalmology: England, August 2026
MeasureEngland
Pathways waiting625,063
Rank by size among specialties2 of 18
Waited under 18 weeks72.2%
Median weeks waited10.4
92nd percentile weeks waited33
Waited over 52 weeks5,022 (0.8%)
Share with independent providers (WTUK calculation)15.2%

Which NHS trusts have the shortest and longest median ophthalmology waits?

Among NHS trusts with at least 1,000 pathways waiting. The median is how long half the people on that list had waited so far.

How long are ophthalmology waits at each NHS trust?

NHS trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting, grouped by region and listed A to Z.

Ophthalmology waits by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wksOver 52 wks
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon3,42182.8%8.40
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon6,51968.0%11.94
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,43963.7%13.229
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon2,59989.5%7.10
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,21582.1%8.81
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon5,38475.7%9.60
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon12,55061.5%14.0537
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,08378.4%10.80
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon1,24687.4%6.70
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon42,16884.6%7.719
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon7,36266.0%12.20
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon7055.7%16.33
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,82974.9%9.80
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon1,09181.0%9.42
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,69764.3%12.711
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East5,38162.2%14.20
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,54460.7%13.4163
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,71679.7%8.81
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,15672.1%9.51
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,97883.3%8.63
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East2,32161.1%14.11
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East5,93474.7%9.40
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,43350.8%17.7198
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East6,97855.9%15.6158
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,44870.4%11.80
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,41977.9%11.08
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,26761.0%13.80
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,19879.4%9.51
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East6,97967.0%11.898
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East13,03651.6%17.4432
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West7,13875.9%8.80
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,60571.9%10.82
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,15386.3%7.80
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,04459.3%14.826
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West4,11780.2%8.04
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West8,54961.3%13.4222
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,77186.0%7.80
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,99780.2%9.80
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,27177.3%8.618
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,82772.1%12.50
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,24168.1%11.87
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands86576.4%8.81
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands2,98782.9%8.90
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands8,55468.0%9.8134
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands7,98378.9%9.59
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,29959.4%14.023
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands3,97157.5%15.094
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands4,40462.4%13.21
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands9,37464.3%12.4109
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands3,91973.3%11.20
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands5,89370.9%11.00
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands9,46665.4%12.053
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands6,58350.1%18.0250
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands10,20664.6%13.079
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands8,82576.1%9.110
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands6,37055.5%15.6258
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands87282.1%7.40
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands6,37466.1%12.34
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands2,94870.5%11.041
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,86369.5%11.83
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,85366.6%12.010
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England9,22264.1%12.434
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England2,61879.3%8.329
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,33463.9%12.549
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England13,62959.0%14.2457
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,12856.7%15.296
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England5,85368.8%12.545
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England5,97759.7%14.059
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England3,02970.1%11.332
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,01463.4%11.939
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England3,22761.5%14.433
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,11371.8%10.53
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,39167.9%11.236
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West5,03670.5%11.145
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,18470.4%11.417
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West2,35464.1%12.824
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West4,34067.2%11.84
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,64978.8%9.22
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West8,34876.5%9.70
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West12,42168.4%11.617
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West3,87169.0%11.78
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,72182.2%7.51
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,68684.6%9.10
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,19550.9%17.8247
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,66258.7%14.838
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,67178.5%7.525
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,24258.2%14.815
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,59581.5%6.85
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire63081.1%5.90
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,48768.2%11.810
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,40078.3%10.00
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,67986.4%6.40
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,38266.7%11.831
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,15767.1%11.619
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire1,50278.5%9.10
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire9,30660.7%14.0274
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,79483.0%8.11
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,11466.4%11.816
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,34480.5%9.70
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire3,01781.4%8.41
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire4,09078.6%10.23
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire9,35375.4%10.00
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire10,45279.2%9.298
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire2,30275.7%10.00
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire5,58071.1%10.124

Which independent providers treat NHS ophthalmology patients?

The largest 50 of 196 independent providers with at least 50 NHS pathways waiting. The full list is in the CSV download.

Independent providers: NHS Ophthalmology waits, August 2026
ProviderRegionWaiting% under 18 wksMedian wks
Community Health and Eyecare LimitedNorth West4,14986.3%7.6
Newmedica - HampshireSouth East1,82755.7%15.7
Newmedica - NorwichEast of England1,74186.7%7.3
Newmedica - Teesside - North OrmesbyNorth East and Yorkshire1,64192.3%7.2
Newmedica - Hertforshire - Welwyn Garden CityEast of England1,40760.9%14.4
Newmedica - BerkshireSouth East1,26768.4%11.2
IsightNorth West1,26681.3%10.5
Optegra London Eye HospitalLondon1,25580.7%8.1
Newmedica - NorthamptonMidlands1,23177.2%10.3
Practice Plus Group Ophthalmology - North WestNorth West1,18396.3%7.5
Newmedica - North Derbyshire - Midland CourtMidlands1,16290.3%6.2
Newmedica - OxfordshireSouth East1,15465.6%13.1
Southend Private HospitalEast of England1,10381.4%8.7
Newmedica - BirminghamMidlands1,07493.0%6.9
Optegra Yorkshire Eye HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire1,05670.7%11.6
Newmedica - WorcesterMidlands1,02988.1%6.1
Spamedica PooleSouth West1,02688.1%7.3
Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court)South West1,02181.7%6.8
The Stoneygate Eye HospitalMidlands1,00273.9%11.3
Newmedica - Bradford & HuddersfieldNorth East and Yorkshire98487.4%8.3
Newmedica LeicesterMidlands98186.4%8.7
Newmedica Community Ophthalmology - North East Lincolnshire - GrimsbyNorth East and Yorkshire92978.4%9.8
Optegra (Manchester Eye Hospital)North West91292.9%7.4
Newmedica - IpswichEast of England91295.1%7.1
Optegra (Surrey Eye Hospital)South East90295.7%5.1
Newcastle Newmedica LtdNorth East and Yorkshire88997.9%6.1
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Shepton MalletSouth West85284.3%7.7
Newmedica Aztec WestSouth West85074.4%8.4
Optegra Eye Hospital BrightonSouth East84398.0%4.7
Spamedica CarlisleNorth East and Yorkshire83090.6%6.7
Spamedica BirminghamMidlands82991.1%6.2
Optegra (Solent Eye Hospital)South East80495.0%6.3
Spamedica CoventryMidlands79389.2%6.6
Optegra (Birmingham Eye Hospital)Midlands77791.6%6.9
Spamedica RomfordLondon77685.4%6.7
Newmedica - NottinghamMidlands76996.5%5.5
Spamedica WolverhamptonMidlands76589.9%5.6
Woodlands HospitalNorth East and Yorkshire76385.6%8.4
Plymouth Newmedica LtdSouth West76090.7%8.1
Anglia Community Eye Service LtdEast of England74493.3%5.3
Spamedica TauntonSouth West74086.5%7.6
Newmedica Community Ophthalmology - LeedsNorth East and Yorkshire74086.5%9.7
The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire72594.3%5.0
Optegra Eye Hospital West LondonLondon72281.9%8.9
Optegra Eye Hospital YorkNorth East and Yorkshire72086.5%9.4
Spamedica ChelmsfordEast of England71489.9%5.8
Spamedica BoltonNorth West71094.8%5.1
Spamedica OldhamNorth West71088.0%5.6
Spamedica BromleyLondon69384.6%7.5
Midland Eye (Eye-Docs Ltd)Midlands68596.8%8.1

Can I choose a hospital with a shorter wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Do these figures cover cataract surgery?

Yes. Cataract operations are counted in the ophthalmology total, along with all other eye care that is consultant-led. Waits for individual operations are not published separately.

What is the average wait for ophthalmology on the NHS?

In August 2026, the median time waited so far was 10.4 weeks in England, and 72.2% had waited under 18 weeks. This is how long people on the list had waited at the end of the month, not a prediction.

Why is my hospital not listed?

The table shows trusts with at least 50 pathways waiting in this specialty. Some trusts record this work under a different specialty or did not submit data this month. Check the trust pages.

Can I ask to be referred somewhere else?

In England you can usually choose where you are referred for your first appointment. If you are already waiting and are likely to wait over 18 weeks, ask the hospital or your integrated care board about alternatives.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “Ophthalmology waiting times”, NHS England RTT data for August 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/ophthalmology (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.