Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

NHS waiting times in the South East

In August 2026, 63.3% of 1,068,442 pathways at providers in the NHS England South East region had waited under 18 weeks for treatment (England 65.2%). In September 2026, 76.2% of A&E attendances there ended within four hours (England 74.4%), and in August 2026, 22.6% of MRI waits were over six weeks.

How does the South East compare with England?

South East compared with England
MeasureSouth EastEnglandData month
Waiting for treatment (RTT pathways)1,068,4427,189,213August 2026
Waited under 18 weeks63.3%65.2%August 2026
Waited over 52 weeks2.0%1.6%August 2026
A&E within 4 hours (all types)76.2%74.4%September 2026
A&E within 4 hours (type 1)63.5%60.6%September 2026
MRI waits over 6 weeks22.6%22.0%August 2026
CT waits over 6 weeks16.5%11.2%August 2026
Talking Therapies: started within 6 weeks (of those finishing)83.0%83.4%August 2026

Regional RTT figures are a Waiting Times UK calculation (provider figures added up by integrated care board region). Other figures are as published by NHS England.

How do hospital trusts in the South East compare?

NHS acute trusts in the South East
TrustRTT waiting% under 18 wksMedian wksMRI % over 6 wksCancer 28-day %Cancer 62-day %A&E 4-hr %
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust54,82961.2%13.90.8%85.9%82.3%67.1%
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust47,95063.5%13.522.0%73.2%61.9%77.6%
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust30,10761.0%13.50.0%78.1%65.0%80.1%
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust85,39555.4%15.748.3%64.0%67.2%72.1%
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust55,47869.0%11.36.4%84.5%68.4%74.1%
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust66,68461.1%13.216.3%87.8%84.7%75.3%
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust49,63563.5%12.88.9%77.0%74.3%62.5%
Isle of Wight NHS Trust12,46365.8%11.90.0%80.5%70.5%80.1%
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust50,98770.0%11.51.0%83.0%83.8%74.9%
Medway NHS Foundation Trust35,80658.2%14.81.5%80.1%70.8%75.6%
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust89,94062.2%13.311.9%82.1%66.2%79.5%
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust57,58760.6%13.559.0%76.8%73.8%71.3%
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust22,25560.9%14.30.4%58.6%75.0%99.9%
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust34,59780.7%10.110.9%83.1%79.5%74.6%
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust31,72064.7%12.50.2%80.2%88.9%73.2%
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust51,58764.0%12.626.1%75.6%69.7%52.1%
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust64,76964.0%12.413.7%72.3%78.3%70.7%
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust118,14852.6%16.97.5%72.7%66.3%60.6%

n/s: no RTT data submitted. *: fewer than 20 patients. More measures on the compare page.

How long are waits for treatment in each integrated care board area?

RTT waits by ICB in the South East, August 2026 (Waiting Times UK calculation)
Integrated care boardWaiting% under 18 wksOver 52 wks
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board206,88163.6%4,759
NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board221,56962.2%4,342
NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board456,50362.4%10,658
NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board183,48966.6%1,646

Waits at providers whose parent ICB is in this area, which can include patients from elsewhere.

How quickly can people get a GP appointment in the South East?

GP practice appointments by time from booking, September 2026
Integrated care boardAppointmentsSame dayWithin 14 daysOver 28 days
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board1,187,66842.9%77.8%7.1%
NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board994,90440.1%77.4%7.5%
NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board1,736,56645.7%78.3%7.6%
NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board1,192,49745.0%81.5%5.1%

Booking to appointment, practice systems only. More: GP appointment waits.

Which towns have their own waiting time pages?

Ashford · Banbury · Basingstoke · Bicester · Brighton · Canterbury · Crawley · Dartford · Eastbourne · Epsom · Guildford · Hastings · Lewes · Maidenhead · Maidstone · Oxford · Portsmouth · Reading · Slough · Southampton · Winchester · Woking · Worthing

More: ADHD and autism waits by area, operations by specialty, cancer waits and all regions.

What are my rights while I wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Are NHS waiting times in the South East better than the England average?

It depends on the measure. In August 2026, 63.3% of pathways in the South East were within 18 weeks, against 65.2% for England. The table above compares several measures.

Which trusts are in this region?

The 18 NHS acute trusts that NHS England places in its South East region are listed above. Trusts also treat patients from neighbouring areas.

Why are regional waiting list figures a calculation?

NHS England publishes waiting lists by provider and by commissioner. We add up provider figures by each provider’s integrated care board region, so totals can differ slightly from other regional figures.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “NHS waiting times in the South East”, NHS England data for August 2026 (A&E September 2026), https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/regions/south-east (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.