Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

NHS waiting times in London

In August 2026, 67.7% of 1,298,105 pathways at providers in the NHS England London region had waited under 18 weeks for treatment (England 65.2%). In September 2026, 77.0% of A&E attendances there ended within four hours (England 74.4%), and in August 2026, 20.6% of MRI waits were over six weeks.

How does London compare with England?

London compared with England
MeasureLondonEnglandData month
Waiting for treatment (RTT pathways)1,298,1057,189,213August 2026
Waited under 18 weeks67.7%65.2%August 2026
Waited over 52 weeks1.0%1.6%August 2026
A&E within 4 hours (all types)77.0%74.4%September 2026
A&E within 4 hours (type 1)62.8%60.6%September 2026
MRI waits over 6 weeks20.6%22.0%August 2026
CT waits over 6 weeks13.1%11.2%August 2026
Talking Therapies: started within 6 weeks (of those finishing)89.0%83.4%August 2026

Regional RTT figures are a Waiting Times UK calculation (provider figures added up by integrated care board region). Other figures are as published by NHS England.

How do hospital trusts in London compare?

NHS acute trusts in London
TrustRTT waiting% under 18 wksMedian wksMRI % over 6 wksCancer 28-day %Cancer 62-day %A&E 4-hr %
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust65,76068.2%11.842.1%80.9%74.2%81.7%
Barts Health NHS Trust122,53664.1%12.534.9%81.5%80.8%74.0%
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust72,14269.3%11.918.0%83.4%90.6%78.0%
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust36,35072.8%10.70.8%84.9%75.1%72.4%
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust56,72366.9%11.90.9%91.7%88.9%70.8%
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust8,19372.0%11.832.2%–100.0%*–
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust109,32067.7%11.323.2%86.7%65.8%75.4%
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust25,72573.2%9.70.0%87.4%88.8%78.5%
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust84,39270.4%10.817.7%82.9%66.8%75.5%
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust91,10266.2%12.324.3%78.6%72.2%69.2%
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust38,31168.1%12.20.0%76.1%77.2%69.4%
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust55,44065.9%12.53.1%81.7%71.5%71.1%
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust81,54067.2%11.912.4%79.4%86.5%75.4%
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust42,16884.6%7.76.0%72.7%*81.8%*92.6%
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust137,94762.7%13.215.6%82.3%86.0%80.1%
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust9,85477.7%8.90.2%80.6%96.2%–
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust70,98363.9%12.61.2%85.0%77.6%78.2%
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust32,55863.9%12.613.8%81.9%75.5%81.9%
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust1,68192.8%5.00.4%91.9%76.1%–
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust80,14365.5%12.027.8%87.8%77.4%74.7%
Whittington Health NHS Trust22,76067.5%11.62.6%89.2%84.0%72.1%

n/s: no RTT data submitted. *: fewer than 20 patients. More measures on the compare page.

How long are waits for treatment in each integrated care board area?

RTT waits by ICB in London, August 2026 (Waiting Times UK calculation)
Integrated care boardWaiting% under 18 wksOver 52 wks
NHS North East London Integrated Care Board227,71966.9%2,506
NHS South East London Integrated Care Board273,83967.2%4,533
NHS South West London Integrated Care Board210,57767.3%2,123
NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board585,97068.4%4,108

Waits at providers whose parent ICB is in this area, which can include patients from elsewhere.

How quickly can people get a GP appointment in London?

GP practice appointments by time from booking, September 2026
Integrated care boardAppointmentsSame dayWithin 14 daysOver 28 days
NHS North East London Integrated Care Board1,170,50946.4%89.6%2.2%
NHS South East London Integrated Care Board867,76145.0%86.7%2.8%
NHS South West London Integrated Care Board800,20645.8%85.2%3.7%
NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board2,306,91748.2%88.2%2.6%

Booking to appointment, practice systems only. More: GP appointment waits.

Which towns have their own waiting time pages?

Camden · Croydon · Greenwich · Hackney · Westminster

More: ADHD and autism waits by area, operations by specialty, cancer waits and all regions.

What are my rights while I wait?

In England you have a legal right to start consultant-led, non-urgent treatment within 18 weeks of referral, with some exceptions, and you can usually choose where you are referred for a first outpatient appointment. Each hospital has a Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) that can help with questions about your wait. Your waiting time rights explained.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Are NHS waiting times in London better than the England average?

It depends on the measure. In August 2026, 67.7% of pathways in London were within 18 weeks, against 65.2% for England. The table above compares several measures.

Which trusts are in this region?

The 21 NHS acute trusts that NHS England places in its London region are listed above. Trusts also treat patients from neighbouring areas.

Why are regional waiting list figures a calculation?

NHS England publishes waiting lists by provider and by commissioner. We add up provider figures by each provider’s integrated care board region, so totals can differ slightly from other regional figures.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “NHS waiting times in London”, NHS England data for August 2026 (A&E September 2026), https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/regions/london (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.