Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Wales emergency departments data for September 2026, published 22 October 2026 · Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

NHS waiting times in Wales

In September 2026, 63.9% of emergency department attendances in Wales were within four hours (target 95%) and 88.2% within 12 hours. In August 2026, 26.8% of MRI waits were over eight weeks (target: none). Wales sets targets, not individual legal rights.

What are the waiting time targets in Wales?

NHS Wales waiting time targets
MeasureTarget
Referral to treatment95% within 26 weeks; no one waiting more than 36 weeks
Diagnostic testsNo one waiting more than 8 weeks
Emergency departments95% within 4 hours; no one waiting 12 hours or more

How long are emergency department waits in each Welsh health board?

Emergency department waits by health board, September 2026
Health boardAttendancesWithin 4 hoursWithin 12 hours
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board17,27169.5%90.4%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board21,48957.4%82.5%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board12,36959.3%91.1%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board17,58858.7%87.0%
Hywel Dda University Health Board16,23166.8%89.8%
Powys Teaching Health Board1,614100.0%100.0%
Swansea Bay University Health Board12,15871.3%90.5%
Wales98,72063.9%88.2%

How long are scan and test waits in Wales?

Diagnostic waits over 8 weeks by health board, August 2026
Health boardMRI over 8 wksCT over 8 wksUltrasound over 8 wksEndoscopy over 8 wks
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%13.5%23.8%6.8%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%7.2%31.2%54.4%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%41.8%44.5%63.5%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%1.2%37.4%3.4%
Hywel Dda University Health Board45.5%1.4%51.0%5.4%
Powys Teaching Health Board––0.0%6.7%
Swansea Bay University Health Board6.6%29.6%36.2%49.6%
Wales26.8%21.7%36.8%40.5%

Figures for each UK nation use their own definitions and standards, so they are not directly comparable with England.

Which towns have their own waiting time pages?

Bangor · Cardiff · Flint · Newport · Pontypridd · Swansea

More: waiting time rights in each nation, all regions.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Why does Wales report diagnostic waits over 8 weeks?

The Welsh target is that no one waits more than 8 weeks for a diagnostic test, so StatsWales reports against 8 weeks rather than the 6 weeks used in England and Scotland.

Is there an 18-week right in Wales?

No. Wales uses targets of 95% starting treatment within 26 weeks and no one waiting over 36 weeks.

Who do I contact about my wait in Wales?

Your health board’s patient advice or waiting list team.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “NHS waiting times in Wales”, official statistics as dated above, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/regions/wales (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.