Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Appointments in General Practice data for September 2026, published 29 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

GP appointment waiting times in England

In September 2026, 45.0% of 34.13 million GP practice appointments in England took place on the day they were booked, 68.7% within a week and 80.8% within two weeks. 6.3% were booked more than 28 days ahead. This measures booking to appointment, not first contact.

The figures come from GP practice appointment systems. They count the time from when an appointment was booked to when it took place, so an appointment booked weeks ahead on purpose, such as a planned review, counts as a long wait. They do not show how long it took to get through to the practice.

How long do people wait for a GP appointment?

GP practice appointments by time from booking, England, September 2026
Time from bookingAppointmentsShare
Same Day15,358,89145.0%
1 Day2,489,5967.3%
2 to 7 Days5,609,93516.4%
8 to 14 Days4,106,56012.0%
15 to 21 Days2,574,5147.5%
22 to 28 Days1,833,7345.4%
More than 28 Days2,134,0736.3%
Unknown / Data Quality26,7810.1%

What share of GP appointments are face to face or with a GP?

59.9% of appointments were face to face, and 45.2% were with a GP (the rest were with nurses and other practice staff). 89.4% were attended and 4.2% were missed (“did not attend”).

Are GP waits getting longer or shorter?

GP practice appointments, England, last 12 months
MonthAppointmentsSame dayWithin 14 daysOver 28 days
September 202634,134,08445.0%80.8%6.3%
August 202628,856,22845.0%81.6%5.6%
July 202633,935,57544.7%82.0%5.4%
June 202633,846,79945.0%81.7%5.3%
May 202629,066,44945.0%81.7%5.2%
April 202631,031,05144.6%80.9%6.3%
March 202633,999,07544.8%82.4%5.0%
February 202630,866,99344.4%83.1%4.3%
January 202632,767,72745.1%82.7%6.0%
December 202530,870,40346.0%82.8%4.9%
November 202531,147,91043.1%81.2%5.7%
October 202539,343,84738.7%75.1%10.4%

How do GP appointment waits vary by area?

By integrated care board (ICB), the NHS body that plans services for an area, grouped by region.

GP practice appointments by ICB, September 2026
ICBRegionAppointmentsSame dayWithin 14 daysOver 28 daysFace to face
NHS North East London Integrated Care BoardLondon1,170,50946.4%89.6%2.2%56.5%
NHS South East London Integrated Care BoardLondon867,76145.0%86.7%2.8%51.7%
NHS South West London Integrated Care BoardLondon800,20645.8%85.2%3.7%56.2%
NHS West and North London Integrated Care BoardLondon2,306,91748.2%88.2%2.6%58.5%
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care BoardSouth East1,187,66842.9%77.8%7.1%54.6%
NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care BoardSouth East994,90440.1%77.4%7.5%59.4%
NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care BoardSouth East1,736,56645.7%78.3%7.6%55.8%
NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care BoardSouth East1,192,49745.0%81.5%5.1%57.3%
NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care BoardSouth West596,07840.1%74.0%8.8%60.5%
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care BoardSouth West524,24537.0%76.5%6.0%62.3%
NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care BoardSouth West400,92545.0%77.2%8.2%55.8%
NHS Devon Integrated Care BoardSouth West846,45145.3%79.6%6.9%52.2%
NHS Dorset Integrated Care BoardSouth West535,20643.4%73.4%11.2%59.6%
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care BoardSouth West428,30641.5%72.0%12.4%61.2%
NHS Somerset Integrated Care BoardSouth West323,17440.8%76.2%8.2%62.8%
NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care BoardMidlands912,73250.8%87.5%3.7%59.5%
NHS Black Country Integrated Care BoardMidlands784,00451.5%86.7%4.2%61.0%
NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care BoardMidlands570,34153.3%88.6%2.8%52.4%
NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care BoardMidlands622,08939.3%74.9%10.5%65.1%
NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care BoardMidlands494,88444.5%78.8%6.5%59.8%
NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care BoardMidlands726,62740.4%75.8%8.0%68.6%
NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care BoardMidlands523,88944.5%76.4%8.6%59.9%
NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care BoardMidlands477,52445.6%81.3%5.9%56.1%
NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care BoardMidlands761,76645.2%76.5%9.4%60.5%
NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care BoardMidlands284,13248.3%82.4%5.1%60.6%
NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care BoardMidlands613,07748.0%84.3%4.2%63.2%
NHS Central East Integrated Care BoardEast of England1,950,03847.6%81.3%6.4%58.6%
NHS Essex Integrated Care BoardEast of England1,025,76545.3%81.5%5.2%66.0%
NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care BoardEast of England1,077,19841.4%73.7%9.9%65.6%
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care BoardNorth West1,460,27848.0%83.2%4.7%57.1%
NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care BoardNorth West1,533,13844.2%81.9%5.4%63.3%
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care BoardNorth West928,62342.0%79.3%6.4%66.8%
NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care BoardNorth East and Yorkshire1,053,69242.4%78.4%7.3%60.7%
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care BoardNorth East and Yorkshire1,869,87741.9%77.9%7.4%65.0%
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care BoardNorth East and Yorkshire900,07645.8%78.6%8.2%61.8%
NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care BoardNorth East and Yorkshire1,652,92146.1%80.1%7.3%62.8%

Download as CSV. ICB figures cover practice appointment systems only.

What can I do if I cannot get a GP appointment?

You can contact your practice by phone, online or in person, and ask about appointments with other staff such as pharmacists or nurses. For urgent problems when the practice is closed, use NHS 111. If you are unhappy with access to your practice, you can raise it with the practice manager or your integrated care board.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Does “same day” mean I got through on the day I called?

No. It means the appointment happened on the day it was booked. The statistics do not record how long it took to contact the practice.

Why are some appointments booked more than 28 days ahead?

Some are planned in advance on purpose, such as reviews of long-term conditions or vaccinations, so a long gap is not always a delay.

Are these figures for my practice?

This page shows England and ICB totals. NHS England also publishes practice-level data.

Do they include Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland?

No. These are NHS England statistics for England only.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “GP appointment waiting times in England”, NHS England Appointments in General Practice, September 2026, https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/gp-appointments (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Appointments recorded in GP practice appointment books (practice systems only; PCN appointment systems are not included in the ICB breakdown). Time is from booking to appointment date, not from first contact.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.