Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Cancer waiting times data for August 2026 (provisional), published 8 October 2026 · Page updated 1 November 2026

NHS cancer waiting times

In August 2026, 78.6% of 273,664 people in England urgently referred for suspected cancer were diagnosed or had cancer ruled out within 28 days (standard 80%). 92.1% started treatment within 31 days of a decision to treat (standard 96%) and 71.9% within 62 days of urgent referral (standard 85%).

These are provisional NHS England figures. Most people referred urgently with suspected cancer do not have cancer (Cancer Research UK: urgent referrals for suspected cancer). The two-week wait target was replaced in 2023 by the 28-day Faster Diagnosis Standard.

How do cancer waits compare with NHS standards?

Cancer waiting times, England, August 2026 (provisional)
StandardWhat it measuresEnglandPeopleTarget
28-day Faster Diagnosis StandardDiagnosis or all-clear within 28 days of urgent referral or screening78.6%273,66480%
31-dayTreatment within 31 days of the decision to treat92.1%55,04996%
62-dayTreatment within 62 days of urgent referral, screening or consultant upgrade71.9%27,90985% (80% at each trust by March 2027)

How long does it take to get a cancer diagnosis or all-clear?

Faster Diagnosis Standard: time to diagnosis or all-clear, England, August 2026
Time from urgent referralPeopleShare
Within 14 days118,89843.4%
15 to 28 days96,09335.1%
29 to 42 days31,26711.4%
43 to 62 days17,2986.3%
After 62 days10,1083.7%

Which suspected cancer types are checked within 28 days?

Faster Diagnosis Standard by referral type, England, August 2026
Referral typePeopleWithin 28 days
Suspected skin cancer72,41185.8%
Suspected breast cancer45,97487.9%
Suspected lower gastrointestinal cancer44,37068.0%
Suspected gynaecological cancer25,92868.7%
Suspected head & neck cancer24,30776.1%
Suspected urological malignancies (excluding testicular)19,44567.7%
Suspected upper gastrointestinal cancer18,15378.0%
Exhibited (non-cancer) breast symptoms - cancer not initially suspected7,57089.8%
Suspected lung cancer5,21677.7%
Suspected cancer - non-specific symptoms4,43576.0%
Suspected haematological malignancies (excluding acute leukaemia)1,52162.1%
Suspected sarcoma1,36968.2%
Suspected children's cancer99989.3%
Suspected testicular cancer82485.3%
Suspected brain/central nervous system tumours75988.3%
Suspected other cancer27672.1%
Suspected acute leukaemia2896.4%

Which cancers are treated within 62 days?

62-day standard by cancer type, England, August 2026
Cancer typePeople treatedWithin 62 days
Skin5,46387.0%
Breast4,31870.5%
Urological - Prostate3,70871.0%
Lung3,01462.0%
Lower Gastrointestinal2,70862.4%
Urological - Other (a)1,64860.9%
Gynaecological1,28061.2%
Upper Gastrointestinal - Hepatobiliary1,21579.1%
Head & Neck1,03160.3%
Haematological - Lymphoma1,00367.9%
Other (a)91981.3%
Upper Gastrointestinal - Oesophagus & Stomach83670.1%
Haematological - Other (a)76690.3%

(a): groups that NHS England combines. Counts are provider-based and provisional.

How do cancer waits compare between NHS trusts?

NHS acute trusts grouped by region. Trusts share many cancer patients, and NHS England allocates their 62-day waits between them, so small differences may not be meaningful.

Cancer waiting times by NHS trust, August 2026
TrustRegion28-day %28-day people31-day %62-day %62-day people
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon80.9%2,62399.0%74.2%223
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon81.5%3,36097.9%80.8%240
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon83.4%2,67999.3%90.6%164
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon84.9%1,84492.6%75.1%98
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon91.7%1,448100.0%88.9%130
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation TrustLondon––100.0%100.0%*6
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon86.7%2,48088.9%65.8%284
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon87.4%922100.0%88.8%62
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon82.9%2,60796.3%66.8%221
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon78.6%3,40895.8%72.2%273
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon76.1%1,96897.9%77.2%138
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon81.7%3,15096.7%71.5%161
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon79.4%2,95699.4%86.5%159
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon72.7%*11100.0%81.8%*11
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon82.3%5,64294.5%86.0%450
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS TrustLondon80.6%124100.0%96.2%26
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon85.0%2,00796.1%77.6%185
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon81.9%1,30093.9%75.5%100
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation TrustLondon91.9%60497.4%76.1%150
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon87.8%1,81696.1%77.4%196
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon89.2%951100.0%84.0%47
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East85.9%2,29891.2%82.3%158
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East73.2%2,30491.1%61.9%197
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East78.1%92795.9%65.0%103
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East64.0%3,74695.7%67.2%330
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East84.5%2,97297.5%68.4%247
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East87.8%3,05896.4%84.7%306
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East77.0%2,26896.3%74.3%200
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East80.5%55095.8%70.5%64
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East83.0%1,72697.7%83.8%228
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East80.1%1,56899.0%70.8%145
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East82.1%3,13574.3%66.2%393
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East76.8%3,34296.4%73.8%399
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East58.6%72789.1%75.0%90
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East83.1%2,36791.5%79.5%215
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East80.2%97996.4%88.9%135
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East75.6%2,25597.7%69.7%160
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East72.3%2,29486.3%78.3%244
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East72.7%5,84875.6%66.3%559
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West79.0%4,94693.4%75.0%611
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West76.6%1,13190.2%77.6%147
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West74.0%2,59992.8%65.5%339
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West75.5%1,67985.9%64.4%177
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West82.1%2,72591.5%78.7%345
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West81.9%3,77086.4%71.7%423
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West73.3%1,99593.2%69.9%214
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West78.3%1,31589.8%73.1%145
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West74.7%2,64491.3%77.8%351
Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation TrustSouth West60.6%2,23694.9%70.0%198
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West73.8%3,33295.8%70.1%387
University Hospitals Plymouth NHS TrustSouth West81.7%1,72088.8%70.6%185
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation TrustMidlands80.5%174100.0%100.0%*10
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands75.0%1,29087.2%64.4%161
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands78.6%64198.5%63.6%66
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands70.9%1,41196.1%77.6%127
Northampton General Hospital NHS TrustMidlands80.7%1,81091.0%63.4%183
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands83.9%2,52092.2%67.2%436
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands76.0%1,50893.9%64.7%126
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands84.3%1,66690.9%66.8%128
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands81.0%1,52393.2%66.8%135
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands78.0%1,57194.2%73.4%169
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands76.9%39100.0%*60.0%*5
The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands66.7%75100.0%70.0%*15
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands80.3%1,84292.0%75.6%200
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands87.8%3,34895.3%76.7%305
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands69.6%3,32092.9%59.7%352
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands87.1%3,78291.3%71.0%530
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands85.6%2,55598.1%77.5%247
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands75.8%4,34592.2%62.5%472
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands78.9%4,76687.7%57.7%459
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands82.3%4,34995.7%72.9%366
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands87.0%91897.5%77.0%67
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands82.9%2,63677.8%55.7%357
Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands85.3%90197.2%80.6%131
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England76.7%2,98594.2%61.4%247
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England82.9%2,45292.9%75.1%267
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England72.6%4,12492.7%64.7%473
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England65.6%1,41496.5%79.5%227
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England76.5%1,16594.8%65.6%125
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England64.3%4,02983.0%55.1%437
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England83.7%1,56396.6%60.2%134
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England76.0%2,91891.9%72.4%308
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England82.2%2,27596.1%73.4%265
Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England16.7%*690.6%78.9%*19
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England71.8%1,95494.0%61.2%113
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England72.5%1,48994.6%65.0%81
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England86.7%1,79597.2%80.6%175
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England74.9%1,144100.0%78.7%129
Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation TrustNorth West100.0%20100.0%*100.0%*8
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West72.4%2,09596.2%52.8%179
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West80.1%1,68797.9%73.8%158
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West87.1%1,57697.7%83.8%172
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West79.2%771100.0%59.2%73
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West85.2%2,12299.3%75.4%243
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West81.8%2,38086.1%73.0%254
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West28.0%25100.0%74.5%23
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West68.8%4,03592.8%73.6%295
Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation TrustNorth West73.8%34791.9%68.4%*19
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West81.0%5,58794.0%77.1%474
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West66.3%3,47196.2%80.7%370
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West78.8%1,95397.4%73.7%186
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West81.1%1,18297.5%79.5%102
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West73.3%4,47293.1%68.5%322
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West81.3%1,02297.8%76.5%121
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West80.8%1,14094.4%79.7%111
The Christie NHS Foundation TrustNorth West100.0%2299.3%86.5%203
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation TrustNorth West66.7%*999.1%82.8%90
The Walton Centre NHS Foundation TrustNorth West100.0%*5100.0%*100.0%*11
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West79.2%1,87498.2%72.8%173
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West74.4%2,30494.2%78.2%192
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West78.8%1,79490.3%77.7%159
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire89.0%62999.1%89.0%81
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.1%94391.5%68.4%128
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire78.7%1,76396.9%74.1%160
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire77.2%2,19997.8%89.2%199
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire68.9%1,97888.2%74.4%215
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire82.8%1,87998.3%75.1%181
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire41.6%1,24498.9%59.6%137
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire89.5%1,36599.4%80.3%119
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire72.9%2,62578.1%51.7%329
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire80.6%4,36196.2%72.1%441
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire84.1%2,47197.8%82.3%243
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire73.8%1,62796.8%77.8%173
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire75.4%1,65287.4%62.9%159
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire71.1%1,49992.2%59.9%143
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.2%2,08990.7%80.1%263
Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire95.0%20100.0%*50.0%*1
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire77.0%2,16987.5%52.1%350
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire80.1%1,86684.1%65.7%317
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire80.7%1,59697.2%81.9%226
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire84.1%2,45372.4%67.8%467
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.8%1,04199.1%76.6%124
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire74.0%1,98097.3%71.8%285

*: fewer than 20 people, so the percentage can change a lot month to month. –: not reported. Download as CSV.

What should I do if I am waiting for urgent cancer tests?

If you have not heard about an appointment after an urgent referral, contact the hospital or your GP to check it has been received. If your symptoms change or get worse, tell your GP. See urgent scans and fast-track referrals.

Not medical advice. If your symptoms change or get worse while you wait, contact your GP or the team treating you. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Frequently asked questions

Is the two-week wait for cancer still used?

No. In 2023 NHS England replaced the two-week wait standard with the 28-day Faster Diagnosis Standard, which measures the time to a diagnosis or to cancer being ruled out.

What is the 62-day cancer target?

That 85% of people urgently referred with suspected cancer, or referred from screening or upgraded by a consultant, start their first treatment within 62 days.

Do most urgent referrals turn out to be cancer?

No. Most people referred urgently with suspected cancer do not have cancer (Cancer Research UK: urgent referrals for suspected cancer).

Are these figures final?

No. They are provisional and are revised when NHS England publishes the final figures.

How should I cite these figures?

Waiting Times UK, “NHS cancer waiting times”, NHS England cancer waiting times for August 2026 (provisional), https://waitingtimesuk.co.uk/waiting-times/cancer (accessed [date]). Where possible, cite the official publisher too.

Who wrote this page and where do the figures come from?

Written and maintained by the Waiting Times UK editorial team at Oaknest Media Ltd, an independent publisher that is not part of the NHS. Every figure is taken from an official publication, shown with its date, and linked below; where we add up or compare figures ourselves we say so. This page has not been reviewed by a clinician and is not medical advice. Page last updated 1 November 2026, from the data files named below. Figures change when the publisher releases new data.

Official statistics are reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See data sources and methods and about Waiting Times UK.

Spotted a figure that looks wrong or out of date? Report a figure and we will check it against the original source.